Malvern U3A

Groups by day

Groups by day

Below are a list of groups by each day. A day will include a mix of those who meet every week, once a month on that day or any other combination.

If you have free time on a particular day we hope this will show what is available.

Please click on the individual group code for more information about the group.

All groups meeting on a Monday

Group CodeGroup NameVenueDayTime
ESTM1ESTIMATIONS CARD GAMEMalvern Cube Community Centreevery Monday10.00-12.00
BAP2BOULES AND PETANQUE 2Park opposite Malvern Railway Stationevery Monday10.30-11.30
GRMN4GERMAN INTERMEDIATEThe Leader's homeevery Monday10.30-12.00
BOWL2SHORT MAT BOWLING 1Welland Village Hallevery Monday13.30-16.00
BRDG2BRIDGE DUPLICATE 2Manor Park Sports Clubevery Monday14.00-17.00
GRMN2GERMAN CONVERSATIONThe Leader's homeevery Monday14.30-16.00
WIND1THE WIND GROUPLansdowne Crescent Methodiston alternate Mondays14.30-16.30
FRCV3FRENCH CONVERSATION 3The Leader's homeon the 1st and 3rd Monday11.00-12.00
CROS1CRYPTIC CROSSWORDSSaint Andrew's Church Centreon the 1st and 3rd Monday14.00-16.00
NATH1NATURAL HISTORYManor Park Sports Clubon the 1st Monday10.00-12.00
FLMG4FILM GROUP 4Members' homeson the 1st Monday10.00-12.00
FLMG1FILM GROUP 1Members' homeson the 1st Monday10.00-12.00
FRCV4FRENCH CONVERSATION 4The Leader's homeon the 2nd and 4th Monday12.15-13.45
PTCH2PATCHWORK 2 AND NEEDLECRAFTMalvern Victoria Bowling Clubon the 2nd and 4th Monday14.00-16.00
FRFL2FLUENT FRENCH CONVERSATIONThe Leader's homeon the 2nd and 4th Monday14.00-16.00
FLMG2FILM GROUP 2Members' homeson the 2nd Monday10.00-12.00
POET1POETRY PLEASEElmslie Houseon the 2nd Monday10.00-12.00
BOT1BOTANY GROUPMalvern Baptist Churchon the 2nd Monday14.00-16.00
ARCH1ARCHAEOLOGYUnited Reformed Church Hallon the 3rd Monday10.30-12.00
MUSC3MY MUSICThe Leader's homeon the 3rd Monday14.00-16.00
POET2POETRY PLEASE 2Elmslie Houseon the 4th Monday10.00-12.00

All groups meeting on a Tuesday

Group CodeGroup NameVenueDayTime
BOWL3SHORT MAT BOWLING 2Welland Village Hallevery Tuesday09.30-12.00
BADM1BADMINTONMalvern St James Sports Centreevery Tuesday10.00-11.30
BRDG4BRIDGE (EAT GROUP)Holy Trinity Parish Hallevery Tuesday10.00-12.00
ITCV1ITALIAN CONVERSATIONThe Leader's homeevery Tuesday14.00-16.00
PNT3PAINTING 3Malvern Cube Community Centreon the 1st and 3rd Tuesday09:45-11:45
SPCV2SPANISH CONVERSATION BMembers' homeson the 1st and 3rd Tuesday10.00-12.00
SOCL2SOCIAL HISTORYMalvern Victoria Bowling Clubon the 1st and 3rd Tuesday10.00-12.00
PLRD1PLAY READING 1Manor Park Sports Clubon the 1st and 3rd Tuesday10.00-12.00
SING2SING TOGETHERMalvern Rugby Football Clubon the 1st and 3rd Tuesday14.00-15.30
SLKP1SILK PAINTINGMalvern Victoria Bowling Clubon the 1st and 3rd Tuesday14.00-16.00
MATH1EXPLORING MATHEMATICAL IDEASManor Park Sports Clubon the 1st and 3rd Tuesday14.00-16.00
CW3CREATIVE WRITING 3The Leader's homeon the 1st Tuesday10.00-12.00
ECON1ECONOMICS DISCUSSIONMalvern Cube Community Centreon the 1st Tuesday13.45-16.00
CAN2CANASTA 2The Leader's homeon the 1st Tuesday14.00-17.00
GRDN1GARDEN VISITSVarious locationson the 1st Tuesdayin the afternoon
HAND1HANDICRAFTSMalvern Victoria Bowling Clubon the 2nd and 4th Tuesday09.45-12.00
GENY1FAMILY HISTORY AND GENEALOGYMalvern Baptist Churchon the 2nd and 4th Tuesday10.00-12.00
GRMN3GERMAN IMPROVERSMalvern Cube Community Centreon the 2nd and 4th Tuesday10.00-12.00
FRRV1FRENCH REVISITEDManor Park Sports Clubon the 2nd and 4th Tuesday10.00-12.00
MAT1MATHEMATICAL TOPICSManor Park Sports Clubon the 2nd and 4th Tuesday14.00-16.00
HAND2HANDICRAFTS 2Malvern Victoria Bowling Clubon the 2nd and 4th Tuesday14.00-16.00
TRVL1TRAVEL GROUPMalvern Rugby Football Clubon the 2nd Tuesday14.00-16.00
CW4CREATIVE WRITING TECHNIQUESManor Park Sports Clubon the 3rd Tuesday10.00-12.00
SPRT1SPIRITUALITY AND LITERATUREThe Leader's homeon the 3rd Tuesday10.15-12.30
DOWS1DOWSING - beginners and improversElmslie Houseon the 3rd Tuesday14.00-15.30
CAN1CANASTAThe Leader's homeon the 3rd Tuesday14.15-17.00
BEER1THE GOOD BEER GROUPVarious locationson the 4th Tuesday19.30-22.00

All groups meeting on a Wednesday

Group CodeGroup NameVenueDayTime
SPIM1SPANISH IMPROVERS 1Manor Park Sports Clubevery Wednesday10.00-12.00
FIT1KEEP FITSaint Andrew's Church Centreevery Wednesday10.30-12.00
SPIM2SPANISH IMPROVERS 2The Leader's homeevery Wednesday10.30-12.30
BRDG1BRIDGE BEGINNERSManor Park Sports Clubevery Wednesday10.30-12.30
RUS1RUSSIAN IMPROVERSSaint Andrew's Church Centreevery Wednesday10.30-12.30
TT1TABLE TENNISMalvern Cube Community Centreevery Wednesday13.00-16.00
TACH1TAI CHIPoolbrook Village Hallevery Wednesday14.00-15.00
HBOD1THE HUMAN BODYMalvern Cube Community Centreevery Wednesday14.00-16.00
FLKD1FOLK DANCINGSaint Andrew's Church Centreevery Wednesday14.00-16.00
PTCH1PATCHWORK AND NEEDLE SKILLSMalvern Victoria Bowling Clubevery Wednesday14.00-16.00
SPBG1SPANISH BEGINNERSThe Leader's homeevery Wednesday14.30-16.30
CYC1CYCLINGVarious locationson the 1st and 3rd Wednesday10-00-14.00
SHKE1ENJOYING SHAKESPEAREMalvern Cube Community Centreon the 1st and 3rd Wednesday10.00-12.00
FRCV1FRENCH CONVERSATION 1Members' homeson the 1st and 3rd Wednesday10.00-12.00
SING1SING ANYWAY! Malvern Rugby Football Clubon the 1st and 3rd Wednesday11.00-12.30
PNT1PAINTING 1Hanley Swan Village Hallon the 1st and 3rd Wednesday14.00-16.00
CHES1CHESSLansdowne Crescent Methodiston the 1st and 3rd Wednesday14.00-16.30
GRPE1THE GRAPE GROUPVarious locationson the 1st Wednesday19.30-22.00
PHIL1PHILOSOPHICAL DISCUSSIONMalvern Victoria Bowling Clubon the 2nd and 4th Wednesday10.00-12.00
FRCV2FRENCH CONVERSATION 2Lansdowne Crescent Methodiston the 2nd and 4th Wednesday10.00-12.00
UKUL1UKULELESaint Andrew's Church Centreon the 2nd and 4th Wednesday10.00-12.00
SPCV1SPANISH CONVERSATION AMembers' homeson the 2nd and 4th Wednesday10.00-12.00
DRAM1DRAMA GROUPMalvern Cube Community Centreon the 2nd and 4th Wednesday13.30-16.00
FRIN1FRENCH INTERMEDIATEThe Leader's homeon the 2nd and 4th Wednesday14.00-16.00
OPER1CLASSICAL MUSIC AND OPERAThe Leader's homeon the 3rd Wednesday14.00-17.00
SHKE2SHAKESPEARE ON PAGE AND STAGEManor Park Sports Clubon the 4th Wednesday13.45-16.00
SOCL1SOCIAL DEBATE Church Meadow Court Retirement Housingon the 4th Wednesday14.00-16.00
THET1THEATRE STUDIESElmslie Houseon the last Wednesday10.00-12.00

All groups meeting on a Thursday

Group CodeGroup NameVenueDayTime
CROQ1CROQUET Miller's Court Farmevery Thursday10.00-17.00
BAP1BOULES AND PETANQUE 1Park opposite Malvern Railway Stationevery Thursday10.30-12.00
GRMN1GERMAN POST BEGINNERSThe Leader's homeevery Thursday14.00-15.30
WHST1WHIST - (Venue to be arranged) -every Thursday14.00-16.00
BRDG3BRIDGE DUPLICATE 3 Elmslie Houseevery Thursday14.00-17.00
FRFL1FLUENT FRENCH 1Members' homeson alternate Thursdays10.00-12.00
PLRD2PLAY READING 2Malvern Cube Community Centreon the 1st and 3rd Thursday09.20-12.00
LIT1LITERATUREPoolbrook Village Hallon the 1st and 3rd Thursday10.00-12.00
RCRD1RECORDER GROUPSt. Joseph's Parish Hallon the 1st and 3rd Thursday10.00-12.00
MUSC4ABC MUSIC GROUPThe Leader's homeon the 2nd and 4th Thursday10.00-12.00
WALK1THE WALKING GROUPVarious locationson the 2nd and 4th Thursday10.00-13.00
LT1BEGINNERS LATINMalvern Cube Community Centreon the 2nd and 4th Thursday14.00-16.00
WLKF2WALKING FOOTBALLMalvern St James Sports Centreon the 2nd and 4th Thursday18.30-19.30
SCI1SCIENCE ( GENETICS AND EVOLUTION )Poolbrook Village Hallon the 2nd Thursday10.00-12.00

All groups meeting on a Friday

Group CodeGroup NameVenueDayTime
WCRV1WOOD CARVINGMalvern Cube Community Centreevery Friday10.00-13.00
PCKL1PICKLEBALLManor Park Sports Clubevery Friday12:30-14:45
WLSH1WELSH CULTURE GROUPMalvern Baptist Churchon the 1st Friday10.00-12.00
CW2CREATIVE WRITING 2Malvern Cube Community Centreon the 1st Friday10.00-12.00
PNT2PAINTING 2Elmslie Houseon the 2nd and 4th Friday14.00-16.00
MLHS1MILITARY HISTORYManor Park Sports Clubon the 2nd Friday10.00-12.00
CW1CREATIVE WRITING 1The Leader's homeon the 3rd Friday10.00-12.00
PHO1PHOTOGRAPHYManor Park Sports Clubon the 3rd Friday10.00-12.00
DRIV1DRIVING SKILLS REVISITEDMalvern Cube Community Centreon the 3rd Friday10.00-12.00
GEOL1GEOLOGYMalvern Cube Community Centreon the 3rd Friday10.00-12.00
AHIS1HISTORY THROUGH ARTMalvern Rugby Football Clubon the last Friday10.00-12.00
BOOK1BOOK SHAREManor Park Sports Clubon the last Friday10.30-12.30
QUIZ1QUIZ GROUPSaint Andrew's Church Centreon the last Friday14.00-16.30

All groups meeting on a Saturday

Group CodeGroup NameVenueDayTime
SOLO1SOLOSManor Park Sports Clubon the 1st Saturday10.00-12.00
WINE1WINE TASTINGMembers' homeson the 2nd Saturday19.30-22.00

All groups meeting on a Sunday

Sorry - no groups presently meet regularly on this day.